The United States has changed the rules of prolongation of work visa

The United States has changed the rules of prolongation of work visa

Now, any reemigrants wishing to renew a work visa, must provide the same package of documents which he collected for obtaining a visa the first time.

This was announced by Service of citizenship and US immigration services (USCIS) in the updated manual, which was published on 23 October. In the new instructions for the Agency staff were told that they should monitor the requests for extension of work visas exactly the same as with the original motions.

The United States has changed the rules of prolongation of work visa

«This updated guidance indicates a clear direction to help promote a policy that protects the interests of American workers,» said USCIS Director Francis Cissna.

Prior to this innovation officers could approve a further application, if the key elements in the applicant’s case have not changed, and there was no evidence of significant errors or fraud.

Now the game has changed – neimegen needs to re-provethat he deserved his status through employment sponsorship. Even if all the basic facts in the applicant’s case remain the same, he is obliged to collect the same documents as the first time.

If you think that this situation, as they say, the weather does not change, then it is not so. First, you will need to find the original documents you submitted. They often have a lawyerwith whom you cooperated, but the second time probably apply for your visa extension will be the other lawyer.

If you look at the current problem in a global sense, the immigration policy in General, quite stable. This means that the evidence that you provided the first time that you have been given a work visa, can the second time doesn’t work.

See also: what documents are required to obtain a U.S. visa and what may fail.

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *