New rules of entry to the U.S. after travel ban

New rules of entry to the U.S. after travel ban

Today, 29 June at 20:00 come into force new rules for issuing permits for entry into the United States certain categories of persons, namely: immigrants and the winners of the green card from six Muslim countries, as well as refugees from all countries.

We will remind that on Monday, June 26, the U.S. Supreme court partially accepted the travel ban, under which entry into the country for at least 90 days has become impossible for immigrants from Syria, Sudan, Somalia, Libya, Iran and Yemen and refugees from the same countries for 120 days.

New rules of entry to the U.S. after travel ban

The travel ban will remain in force at least until the end of September. But after the first week of October, the ban may be reviewed by the Supreme court.

However, the travel ban provided for some exceptions. Subject to certain conditions of entry into the United States for citizens from these six countries may be still allowed.

For this, they need to have a «good faith» (bona fide) relationship with natural or legal persons in the United States.

New rules were created to specify the circle of personswho are eligible for American visas.

Moreover, the visas that were issued before that date, are not subject to cancellation, however, new applicants from Syria, Sudan, Somalia, Libya, Iran and Yemen will have to confirm the validity and legitimacy of its close family ties with relatives living in the States. The same requirement applies to persons requesting refugee status on the basis of their family ties.

The US state Department gave a comprehensive interpretation of the concept of «close family ties». Among such relatives include parents, spouses, children, adult children, sati, daughter-in-law and brothers and sisters. The same applies to stepmothers, stepfathers, stepchildren, step-daughters, half-brothers and sisters.

Relatives are grandparents, grandchildren, aunts, uncles, nephews, nieces, cousins and sisters, brothers and sisters of a spouse, bride or groom, this relationship cannot be considered as close family ties.

That is, to seek asylum in the U.S. if there is, for example, is home to your aunt, it is impossible. Or if you are a citizen of one of the six countries subject to travel ban, and are unable to prove their relationship, for example, with the American brother, the visa will be refused.

In addition to connecting with relatives, will have to argue the reality of professional and business ties with the United States, if you come to the country as a journalist, student, teacher or employee.

The basis for the legitimacy of such relations, the state Department considers their legality, formality and documentation. It turns out, applying for a visa the applicant needs to submit the contract with the American company, educational institution or an invitation to conduct lectures.

It is worth considering that the conclusion of a business and professional relationships may not be an attempt to evade the ban. Hotel reservation or a car rental agreement, even if enclosed, prepaid, to, in this case, is not enough.

The consular exception can issue visas not only to journalists, students, teachers and workers of banned countries, but also some others:

  • in need of emergency medical care;
  • babies, adopted children;
  • persons with a “significant business or professional obligation” in the United States;
  • those who “pre-established meaningful contact with the United States”;
  • those who come on business a recognized international organization or the United States government;
  • legal residents of Canada, applying for a visa in Canada.

The drafters of the new rules has not forgotten about the winners of the green card of the six Muslim States. Now, to come to America, they will also have to prove «good faith» (bona fide) in their relations with the United States, that is, the existence of close family ties or jobs. Otherwise, enter the country they will be banned for at least 90 days.

Most likely, this condition becomes an insurmountable obstacle for many winners, as a rule, most of them have family ties and work is only at home.

This may cause a storm of discontent, because they had to confirm his birth in the approved state lottery, the completion of secondary school or two years of experience within the last five years in the specialty requiring at least two years of training or practice.